Commander John DeGeorge, SC, USN (Ret.)

Commissioned:  June 1978, The Citadel (Co. G)

Decommissioned:  June 1998


 

 

Surface Warfare Supply Corps Officer (SWSCO)
Navy Commendation (with 4 gold stars)
Navy Achievement (with 2 gold stars)
1st Place, Limbo Contest (Rio de Janeiro)
Navy Unit Commendation
Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation (2 awards)
Navy "E"
Navy Expeditionary
National Defense Service
Armed Forces Expeditionary
South West Asia Service (with 3 bronze stars)
Navy Sea Service (with 3 bronze stars)
Kuwait Liberation (Kuwait)
Kuwait Liberation (Saudi Arabia)
Navy Rifleman
Navy Pistolman (with "E"xpert)

From the Top,  then left to right

 

Duty Stations:

Navy Supply Corps School, Athens GA -  June 1978 - November 1978 (student)
USS Robert H. McCard (DD 822) Tampa, FL - December 1978 - August 1980 (Supply Officer)
Navy Audit Service NE, Camden NJ - Sept 1980 - August 1982 (ADP Auditor)
Center for Naval Analyses,  Alexandria, VA - September 1982 - July 1984 (Logistics Analyst)
USS Moosbrugger (DD 980), Charleston, SC - August 1984 - December 1986 (Supply Officer)
Naval Station Philadelphia, PA - January 1987 - July 1990 (Supply Officer)
USS Normandy* (CG-60), Staten Island, NY,  August 1990 - December 1992 (Supply Officer)
SALTS, Philadelphia PA,  January 1993 - June 1994 (Director of Operations)
TAD USMC 3rd MEF (G-6 Div), Operation Restore Hope, Somalia, February 1993 - March 1993
Naval Aviation Supply Office, Philadelphia, PA,  July 1994 - June 1995 (Branch Head, Catapult and Arresting Gear)
Naval Aviation Supply Office, Philadelphia, PA,  July 1995 - August 1996 (Branch Head, Systems Development)
Naval Aviation Supply Office, Philadelphia, PA,  September 1996 - June 1998 (Branch Head, Information Technology)
* Check out the USS Normandy commissioning Poster... right click and save as screen background